Principals Athletic Conference (PAC-7) 2019-20

CVCA Royals Fairless Falcons Loudonville Redbirds (football only) Manchester Panthers Northwest Indians Orrville Red Riders Triway Titans Tuslaw Mustangs

2018-19 Honors and Awards


Football


Team Champion: Orrville
Player of the Year: Tre Tucker (CVCA)
Specialist of the Year: Ethan Wright (Manchester)
Coach of the Year: Dan Larlham (CVCA)
PAC-7 1st Team
Name School Grade Ht Wt Pos
Jake Baker Manchester 12 5'10" 170 OG-LB
Noah Bishop CVCA 12 6'0" 190 LB
Camden Cormany Orrville 12 6'0" 245 OG
Tyler Davis Triway 10 6'1" 180 WR-LB
Jacob Decatur CVCA 12 5'4" 130 CB
Logan Domer Orrville 12 6'0" 170 QB
Luke Fennell Northwest 12 6'1" 185 QB-FS
Hunter Foster Manchester 11 5'8" 170 RB-LB
Donoven Hall Orrville 12 5'8" 160 WR-DB
Sam Hettich Manchester 12 6'4" 260 T
Josh Junko CVCA 12 6'1" 170 WR
Gaven Kinsey Manchester 12 5'9" 150 LB
Jake Loar Tuslaw 12 6'2" 200 RB-DE
Brier Marthey Tuslaw 11 5'8" 170 RB-LB
Marquael Parks Orrville 10 5'8" 150 RB-s
Justin Pryor Loudonville 12 5'10" 170 RB-DB
Brock Simmons CVCA 12 6'4" 200 DE
Logan Slutz Fairless 11 6'2" 195 RB-LB
Ronnie Stewart Tuslaw 12 6'1" 225 OL-DL
Ben Summers Orrville 12 6'0" 220 LB
Jason Suppan Orrville 12 6'2" 180 WR-S
Brice Swindall Loudonville 12 6'0" 190 RB-LB
Mason Taylor-Loyd Loudonville 11 5'8" 160 DT
Tre Tucker CVCA 12 5'10" 170 RB-CB
Ethan Wright Manchester 11 6'1" 190 RB-DB
PAC-7 Honorable Mention
Name School Grade Ht Wt Pos
Ryan Agler Triway 12 5'10" 210 OL-DL
Ben Amstutz Orrville 11 6'1" 180 DE
Alec Bender Loudonville 12 5'10" 160 RB-DB
Jordan Decatur CVCA 12 5'5" 145 RB
David DiBlasi CVCA 11 6'0" 250 FB-LB
Alec Eldridge Loudonville 11 5'9" 175 RB-LB
AJ Johnson Manchester 12 5'9" 170 RB-DB
Mike Makowkski Tuslaw 11 5'10" 225 OL-DL
Remington McClung Northwest 11 5'10" 200 DE-OT
Alex Merwin Triway 11 5'9" 200 WR-LB
Michael Paljich Manchester 12 5'11" 180 TE-DE
Burl Pumphrey Orrville 12 6'0" 245 DT
Kyle Ryder Tuslaw 12 5'10" 170 LB-OT
Logan Schafer Fairless 12 5'10" 190 TE-LB
Colton Weber Northwest 11 5'8" 180 LB-OT
Lance Wickham Fairless 12 5'8" 165 WR-LB

Volleyball


Team Champion: Triway
Player of the Year: Shadra Hamsher (Orrville)
Coach of the Year: Sandra Davault (Orrville)
PAC-7 1st Team
Name School Grade
Natalie Adams Triway 10
Morgen Durant Fairless 12
Amber Fox Manchester 11
Shadra Hamsher Orrville 12
Payton Harris Northwest 12
Ashley Kinnaird Orrville 12
Rilee Kotewicz Triway 12
Allie Malone Triway 12
Riley Nickol CVCA 11
Payton Stewart Tuslaw 11
PAC-7 Honorable Mention
Name School Grade
Kylie Bowser Manchester 12
Rebecca Garren Fairless 12
Sierra Hamsher Orrville 11
Emma Kiper Triway 12
Elora LaFay Northwest 11
Kallie Peak CVCA 12
Renee Pike Tuslaw 12

Boys Golf


Team Champion: CVCA
Player of the Year: Caden Scarbrough (CVCA)
Coach of the Year: Jon Bucciarelli (CVCA)
PAC-7 1st Team
Name School Grade Score
Caden Scarbrough CVCA 10 222
Christian Beckett CVCA 12 231
Andrew Golembiewski CVCA 12 243
Blake Bolinski CVCA 10 245
Andrew Hendrickx CVCA 9 254
Korey Bolitho Tuslaw 12 259
Spencer Schmid Triway 11 261
PAC-7 Honorable Mention
Name School Grade Score
Colton Snyder Triway 10 262
Noah Johnson Tuslaw 11 264
Parker Duxbury Orrville 11 265
Brian Lash Tuslaw 12 266
Kaidan Domer Orrville 11 269
Griffin Braun Triway 9 270
Cade Swonger Fairless 10 271

Boys Cross Country


Team Champion: Tuslaw
Runner of the Year: James Viront (Tuslaw)
Coach of the Year: Matt Roshak (Tuslaw)
PAC-7 1st Team
Name School Grade Time
James Viront Tuslaw 12 16:43.5
Zac Wilhelm Tuslaw 12 16:48.3
Drennan Akins CVCA 9 16:53.4
Ian Speicher Triway 12 16:59.9
Andrew Wenzel Tuslaw 12 17:40.6
Lucas Ruegg Fairless 11 17:45.5
Joe Viront Tuslaw 10 17:49.5
PAC-7 Honorable Mention
Name School Grade Time
Aaron Saari Triway 9 18:00.6
Logan Thomas Fairless 10 18:01.8
Stuart Kirkbride Orrville 12 18:05.5
Caleb Endicott Orrville 11 18:11.6
James Shupp Orrville 11 18:14.3
Tyler McFarren Orrville 12 18:35.3
Isaiah Styer Triway 10 18:36.6

Girls Cross Country


Team Champion: CVCA
Runner of the Year: Ella Pumneo (Fairless)
Coach of the Year: George Hallis (CVCA)
PAC-7 1st Team
Name School Grade Time
Ella Pumneo Fairless 12 19:24.7
Isabella Payne CVCA 11 19:31.3
Maya Hamsher Orrville 11 19:36.2
Mackenzie McCarthy Manchester 11 20:19.0
Julia Lyda CVCA 12 20:41.0
Emma Koons Tuslaw 10 20:44.9
Alyssa Plumley Orrville 12 21:08.0
PAC-7 Honorable Mention
Name School Grade Time
Anna Ripple CVCA 9 21:08.1
Olivia Fortner Fairless 9 21:09.7
Kylie Kovatch Tuslaw 11 21:28.3
Juliana Allan Tuslaw 12 21:29.4
Shari Ritchey Triway 10 21:39.9
Malena Cybak Tuslaw 9 21:44.4
Rylee Oberly Triway 11 21:46.8

Boys Soccer


Team Champion: Triway
Player of the Year: Matt Falkenberg (Triway)
Coach of the Year: Jamie Bickel (Triway)
PAC-7 1st Team
Name School Grade
Pierce Adey Manchester 11
Devin Allman Manchester 10
Grant Baughman Northwest 12
Caleb Bickel Triway 12
Bryce Blair Triway 12
Cain Duskey Orrville 12
Matt Falkenberg Triway 12
Bryce Hargrove Tuslaw 11
David Hedrick CVCA 12
Kyle Hunter Fairless 11
Koushin Jacquet CVCA 12
Daniel Rittgers Orrville 11
Jakob Taggart Triway 12
Garrett Weaver Northwest 11
Carson Young CVCA 9
PAC-7 Honorable Mention
Name School Grade
Owen Anstine Fairless 11
Jackson Carpenter Manchester 10
Tylor Cush Tuslaw 12
Aidan Eck CVCA 9
Isaac Fowler Northwest 12
Cody Harris Northwest 10
David Iraheta Orrville 9
Chase Jennings Triway 12
Isaac Kinney Triway 12
Tyler McFarren Orrville 12
Hunter Ohm Tuslaw 10
Jacob Renner Fairless 11
Shahriar Ronami CVCA 10
Bret Shaffer Manchester 10

Girls Soccer


Team Champion: CVCA
Player of the Year: Emma King (Manchester)
Player of the Year: Kenzie Spodnik (CVCA)
Coach of the Year: Ed Kissner (Manchester)
PAC-7 1st Team
Name School Grade
Katelyn Ashton Fairless 11
Amber Bickel Triway 12
Madison Gunsett Manchester 9
Emily Hansen CVCA 11
Abbie Kasunick Tuslaw 11
Emma King Manchester 9
Rebekah Knight Northwest 12
Mckenna Miller CVCA 12
Madison Reese Fairless 12
Kenzie Spodnik CVCA 12
PAC-7 Honorable Mention
Name School Grade
Macie Bell Northwest 12
Gracie Doll Fairless 9
Annabelle Ehmer Fairless 10
Kelsie McFadden Triway 12
Abigail Miller Tuslaw 11
Ashley Owsiany Northwest 12
Sydney Rhodes Triway 12
Kayla Saikaly Manchester 10
Shannon Saikaly Manchester 11
Erin Venus CVCA 10
Selah Yost Tuslaw 9
Sheila Zimmerer CVCA 9

Boys Basketball


Team Champion: Orrville
Player of the Year: Logan Domer (Orrville)
Coach of the Year: Sly Slaughter (Orrville)
PAC-7 1st Team
Name School Grade Ht PPG
Cameron Adkins Manchester 12 6'3" 10.6
Grant Baughman Northwest 12 5'10" 11.0
Brett Carroscia CVCA 11 6'1" 12.1
Logan Domer Orrville 12 5'10" 11.5
Luke Fennell Northwest 12 6'1" 14.0
Cayden McDaniel Orrville 12 6'0" 12.5
Lucas Ruegg Fairless 11 5'11" 10.0
Ben Summers Orrville 12 6'1" 12.1
Chance Wells Triway 11 6'2" 17.7
Trey Williams CVCA 11 5'9" 11.9
Zeke Yost Tuslaw 12 5'10" 14.0
PAC-7 Honorable Mention
Name School Grade Ht PPG
Bryce Biggs Triway 11 6'1" 12.2
D'Vontez Brown Orrville 10 5'10" 6.7
Jack Laney Fairless 12 6'4" 12.5
Kyle Luhring Northwest 11 6'1" 6.6
Thomas Mummertz Tuslaw 12 6'3" 10.4
Austen Williams CVCA 11 6'2" 7.5
Ethan Wright Manchester 11 6'2" 10.2

Girls Basketball


Team Champion: Orrville
Player of the Year: Mikaila Carpenter (Orrville)
Coach of the Year: Mark Alberts (Orrville)
PAC-7 1st Team
Name School Grade Ht PPG
Karli Anker Manchester 10 5'6" 20.6
Mikaila Carpenter Orrville 12 6'0" 18.5
Lauren Davis CVCA 12 5'2" 16.5
McKayla Feikert Triway 10 5'8" 6.8
Shaye Foutty Northwest 12 6'0" 12.3
Mariah Goodard Orrville 12 5'4" 14.0
Shadra Hamsher Orrville 12 5'9" 11.7
Taylor Leedy Tuslaw 11 5'6" 10.2
Maddy Reese Fairless 12 5'3" 13.1
Majestic Sales Tuslaw 12 6'0" 16.2
Carrie Wyman Northwest 11 5'4" 5.5
PAC-7 Honorable Mention
Name School Grade Ht PPG
Emily Cole Fairless 10 5'7" 9.1
Autumn Foguth CVCA 12 5'7" 8.8
A'kerryia Hawkins Orrville 12 5'6" 6.0
Jordan Marecek Northwest 10 5'8" 6.0
Sydney Rhodes Triway 12 5'4" 7.9
Liz Seidel Manchester 12 5'11" 8.7
Payton Stewart Tuslaw 11 5'9" 6.0

Wrestling


Team Champion: Tuslaw
Wrestler of the Year: Jordan Decatur (CVCA)
Coach of the Year: Brian Ries (Northwest)
PAC-7 1st Team
Weight Name School Grade
106 Zach Lyons Tuslaw 9
113 Jacob Decatur CVCA 12
120 Caden Scarbrough CVCA 10
126 Matthew Williams CVCA 11
132 Jordan Decatur CVCA 12
138 Danny Sinchok CVCA 12
145 Brier Marthey Tuslaw 11
152 Brennan Shirley Tuslaw 12
160 Kyle Ryder Tuslaw 12
170 Greg Eberhardt Tuslaw 11
182 Jake Baker Manchester 12
195 Jake Loar Tuslaw 12
220 Jeremy Bailey Orrville 10
HWT Breslin Walker CVCA 11
PAC-7 Honorable Mention
Weight Name School Grade
106 Paul Payne Fairless 10
113 Adam Ryder Tuslaw 9
120 Joe Viront Tuslaw 10
126 Braxdon Horvath Tuslaw 9
132 Cory Stiffler Orrville 10
138 Jake White Manchester 11
145 Austin Pownall CVCA 10
152 Nathen Dombroski Orrville 12
160 Jacob Bailey Orrville 10
170 Micah Schwarzentraub Fairless 11
182 Josh Webb Fairless 10
195 Ryan Agler Triway 12
220 Luke Daley Triway 11
HWT Cody Logan Northwest 9

Baseball


Team Champion: CVCA
Player of the Year: Michael Paljich (Manchester)
Coach of the Year: Dave Burkett (Tuslaw)
PAC-7 1st Team
Name School Grade
Kaio Grubb Tuslaw 10
Christian Isaacs CVCA 11
Joshua Junko CVCA 12
Corey Kohler Northwest 12
Kaden Lau Tuslaw 10
Chance Lomas Triway 12
Chris Macko Manchester 11
Lane Marshall Orrville 11
Jordan Mick Northwest 10
Jackson Ogozalek Northwest 11
Michael Paljich Manchester 12
Logan Schafer Fairless 12
Brennan Shirley Tuslaw 12
Taylor Sobiech CVCA 12
Austen Williams CVCA 11
Tyler Young Manchester 12
PAC-7 Honorable Mention
Name School Grade
Andrew Arko Triway 12
Brandon Caster Manchester 12
Matthew Groggs CVCA 11
DJ Hoiles Tuslaw 11
Reise Lanier Fairless 10
Phillip Stauffer Orrville 11
Jarod Weigand Northwest 12

Softball


Team Champion: Tuslaw
Player of the Year: Breanna Cooper (Tuslaw)
Coach of the Year: Ronald Rock (Triway)
PAC-7 1st Team
Name School Grade
Kally Ashton CVCA 12
Faith Baker Tuslaw 11
Breanna Cooper Tuslaw 11
Haley Doll Manchester 12
Morgen Durant Fairless 12
Kiera Frascone Tuslaw 11
Lauren Grage Tuslaw 11
Mackenzie Hancock Triway 11
Maggie Kusmits Manchester 10
Hailey Massaro Triway 9
Jensen Miller Northwest 12
Haley Myers Orrville 11
Jessica Smith Northwest 12
Megan Toth Manchester 12
Anna Welsh Northwest 12
PAC-7 Honorable Mention
Name School Grade
Tess Christy Manchester 10
Olivia Francis Northwest 12
Shadra Hamsher Orrville 12
Nadia Hoffman Tuslaw 10
Kara Maher Fairless 12
Lauren McNeil CVCA 11
Madisyn Morrow Triway 11

Boys Track & Field


Team Champion: Triway
Runner of the Year: Tre Tucker (CVCA)
Coach of the Year: Mark Shutler (Triway)
PAC-7 1st Team
Event Name School Grade Time/Distance
Shot Put Bradley Mullen Triway 11 48' 9.5"
Discus Bradley Mullen Triway 11 129' 09"
High Jump Jason Suppan Orrville 12 6' 00.00"
Long Jump Tre Tucker CVCA 12 22' 03.00"
Pole Vault Andrew Wenzel Tuslaw 12 13' 00.00"
100 M Hurdles Tony Lang Triway 11 15.39
300 M Hurdles Luke Fennell Northwest 12 39.53
100 M Dash Tre Tucker CVCA 12 10.60
200 M Dash Tre Tucker CVCA 12 22.06
400 M Dash Gabriel Sharrock Manchester 12 51.38
800 M Run Zac Wilhelm Tuslaw 12 2:02.03
1600 M Run Jamie Viront Tuslaw 12 4:33.76
3200 M Run Zac Wilhelm Tuslaw 12 10:04.7
4 X 100 Relay Bryon Norment Northwest 12 44.16
Luke Fennell 12
Isaiah Grossnickle 11
Brenden Craig 9
4 X 200 Relay Marc Smith CVCA 11 1:30.80
Justin Luiza 11
Jay Patsch 12
Tre Tucker 12
4 X 400 Relay Brett Carroscia CVCA 11 3:28.40
Zack Venus 12
Justin Luiza 11
Jay Patsch 12
4 X 800 Relay Andrew Wenzel Tuslaw 12 8:11.61
Zac Wilhelm 12
Joe Viront 10
Jamie Viront 12
PAC-7 Honorable Mention
Event Name School Grade Time/Distance
Shot Put Edward Burns Orrville 11 48' 07.25"
Discus Chris Roseman Tuslaw 12 111' 00"
High Jump Trey Miletich Northwest 11 5' 08.00"
Long Jump Jason Suppan Orrville 12 20' 08.25"
Pole Vault Brady Wickham Fairless 10 13' 00.00"
100 M Hurdles Luke Fennell Northwest 12 15.47
300 M Hurdles Tony Lang Triway 11 39.59
100 M Dash Dylan Eshler Triway 12 11.15
200 M Dash Justin Luiza CVCA 11 23.18
400 M Dash Jake Baker Manchester 12 51.90
800 M Run Jamie Viront Tuslaw 12 2:02.58
1600 M Run Ian Speicher Triway 12 4:35.75
3200 M Run Ian Speicher Triway 12 10:08.48
4 X 100 Relay Shane Douglas CVCA 11 44.82
Justin Luiza 11
Tyler Nguyen 12
Jay Patsch 12
4 X 200 Relay Gabe Dieringer Triway 11 1:33.53
Kyle Sturgin 11
Tyler Davis 10
Dylan Eshler 12
4 X 400 Relay Gabe Dieringer Triway 11 3:33.71
Tyler Davis 10
Alex Gilmor 11
Tony Lang 11
4 X 800 Relay Conner Durant Fairless 10 8:32.35
Hunter Campbell 9
Lucas Ruegg 11
MiPalmer 10

Girls Track & Field


Team Champion: Orrville
Runner of the Year: Ke'Aijhan Strong (Tuslaw)
Coach of the Year: Jason Ayers (Orrville)
PAC-7 1st Team
Event Name School Grade Time/Distance
Shot Put Mikaila Carpenter Orrville 12 37' 05.50"
Discus Kaitlyn Hoffa Triway 9 113' 00"
High Jump Janiece France Manchester 11 5' 02.00"
Long Jump Ellie Krock Manchester 10 15' 05.50"
Pole Vault Karlie Lax Orrville 12 10' 06.00"
100 M Hurdles Daysia Hargrave Orrville 10 15.70
300 M Hurdles Daysia Hargrave Orrville 10 45.83
100 M Dash Ke'Aijhan Strong Tuslaw 12 12.45
200 M Dash Ke'Aijhan Strong Tuslaw 12 25.41
400 M Dash Ke'Aijhan Strong Tuslaw 12 58.28
800 M Run Maya Hamsher Orrville 11 2:21.65
1600 M Run Malena Cybak Tuslaw 9 5:27.76
3200 M Run Ella Pumneo Fairless 12 11:49.57
4 X 100 Relay Amber Robinson CVCA 12 52.37
Samaria Murphy 10
Lyric Wells 9
Hannah Coleman 10
4 X 200 Relay Amber Robinson CVCA 12 1:48.08
Ariel Durham 9
Kamarie Black 10
Hannah Coleman 10
4 X 400 Relay Maelee Sales Tuslaw 10 4:06.11
Selah Yost 10
Malena Cybak 9
Ke'Aijhan Strong 12
4 X 800 Relay Sedona Goodard Orrville 11 10:02.44
Maya Hamsher 11
Sierra Hamsher 11
Alyssa Plumley 12
PAC-7 Honorable Mention
Event Name School Grade Time/Distance
Shot Put Jaylan Snowden Orrville 12 33' 10.75"
Discus Mikaila Carpenter Orrville 12 111' 04"
High Jump Abigail Van Drunen CVCA 11 5' 02.00"
Long Jump Ashley Stiffler Orrville 12 15' 04.50"
Pole Vault Ainsley Hamsher Orrville 9 9' 06.00"
100 M Hurdles Ashley Stiffler Orrville 12 16.66
300 M Hurdles Ashley Stiffler Orrville 12 48.74
100 M Dash Keely Fightmaster Northwest 12 12.62
200 M Dash Keely Fightmaster Northwest 12 26.47
400 M Dash Sedona Goodard Orrville 11 1:00.75
800 M Run Malena Cybak Tuslaw 9 2:23.93
1600 M Run Ella Pumneo Fairless 12 5:27.98
3200 M Run Mackenzie McCarthy Manchester 11 12:04.88
4 X 100 Relay Kendra Nofsinger Orrville 9 54.10
Isabel Cartagena 10
Hailey Copeland 11
Karlie Lax 12
4 X 200 Relay Emily Adkins Northwest 10 1:48.99
Lauren Michel 12
Meghan Badger 12
Keely Fightmaster 12
4 X 400 Relay Daysia Hargrave Orrville 10 4:10.03
Sedona Goodard 11
Maya Hamsher 11
Sierra Hamsher 11
4 X 800 Relay Ella Pumneo Fairless 12 10:22.86
Olivia Fortner 9
Alexandra Kirby 11
Erycka Byer 12
Wheelchair
100 M Dash
Kaitlynn Dexter Orrville 11 31.24

OHSAA NFHS OIAAA OASSA ArbiterLive MaxPreps Hudl

Principals Atheltic Conference
ATTN: Gary Woods
3685 Pinehurst Avenue NW
Massillon, OH 44646

Phone: 330-353-2600 . Email: woods.g@sssnet.com